Added

Placecast™ by Date v2.4 - Publication Date 2026-10-14

On October 14, 2026, Motionworks published an incremental update to its Placecast™ by Date product. This release incorporates an additional month of location analytics data for September 2026. Place counts below are compared with the previous v2.4 release. Additionally, Motionworks has expanded coverage by incorporating 1,081,918 newly identified places into the dataset. The table below provides a comprehensive breakdown of place additions and totals by category.

Places Summary by Type

Place TypePrevious Release Place CountNew PlacesCurrent Release Place Count
Academic Building2,66072,667
Airport Concourse2751276
Airport Terminal1621163
Amusement Park2,65912,660
Auto Dealership25,8682,14828,016
Bank4,8864,5129,398
Bar125,36264,608189,970
Business188,203269,243457,446
Car Wash Facility27,6342,48930,123
Casino3,2702213,491
Child Care Facility2616267
Cinema4,5441,2535,797
Coffee Shop5,9054,49610,401
Commercial Airport3451346
Community Center3,1015063,607
Convenience Store28,19458328,777
Convention Center1500150
Country Club5,41805,418
Drugstore13,17061313,783
Event63063
Event Detection202
Event Facility7,39337,396
Ferry222648
Fire Department48956545
Food Court4510451
Fraternal Organization7,98614,75822,744
Gas Station4,6315715,202
General Aviation Airport3050305
Grocery Store69,46021,37090,830
Gym107,48640,275147,761
Hospital3,409153,424
Hotel174,6444,309178,953
Indoor Rec84,85313,05197,904
Institutional Housing505
Laundromat14,26910,35424,623
Lifestyle Center4241425
Liquor Store2,4662812,747
Lobby303
Medical Office34,7756,29841,073
Medical Office - Cardiology82917846
Medical Office - Dentist Office2,1265,0127,138
Medical Office - Dermatology1,0033121,315
Medical Office - Gastroenterology4505455
Medical Office - Neurology2592261
Medical Office - Oncology5601561
Medical Office - Physical Therapy1,0172,8643,881
Medical Office - Primary Care11,18410,32821,512
Medical Office - Rheumatology1825187
Medical Office - Women's Health91314927
Office Building9,3561909,546
Outdoor Rec22,09818,57840,676
Outlet Mall1681169
Park19,304019,304
Parking Structure13,3201613,336
Pedestrian Plaza77077
Quick Serve Restaurant115,867102,314218,181
Residential Facility8,118688,186
Rest Stop1021103
Retail39,120106,758145,878
Shopping Center7,31607,316
Shopping Mall4,514134,527
Sitdown Restaurant505,110363,729868,839
Spiritual Center1,540991,639
Stadium4,11804,118
Streetscape63063
Student Center1810181
Theater15,0078,85923,866
Tourist Attraction38,984138,985
Trail1371138
Transit Hub851095
Transit Station3,5183483,866
University Campus2684272
University Dining65166
University Health Center20020
University Housing4492451
University Recreation Center2450245
Warehouse and Manufacturing657308965

Place Data Updates

Operating hours that run past midnight (for example, 11:00 AM–2:00 AM) are now stored in a consistent format for 66,709 places.

Transit Updates

  • MTA New York City Transit: ridership was exchanged between three pairs of stations that share a name: Bay Pkwy, Gun Hill Rd, and 36 St. Each station now carries its own ridership, and station names now include their lines.
  • First-party transit feeds: when an operator reports ridership for a day but omits a station, that station is now treated as closed for that day. This corrects the MTA Rockaway branch closure (January 18 – May 18, 2025), which now reports near-zero ridership. A small number of stations at MTA, MBTA, WMATA, San Diego MTS, Miami-Dade, and Staten Island Railway are revised for months that contain closure days.

Release Summary

  • Release Identifier: 20261006
  • Total Place Coverage: 2,865,451 places
  • Newly Added Places: 1,081,918 places
  • Data Processing Date: 2026-10-14

This incremental release maintains Motionworks' commitment to providing comprehensive, up-to-date location intelligence while continuously expanding place coverage across diverse venue categories.


This changelog was generated through automated data processing and quality assurance workflows.